Author Topic: Drilling a hole possible?  (Read 40150 times)

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Drilling a hole possible?
« on: May 03, 2012, 01:11:45 PM »
Hello,

I have finished in 3 weeks 2 meshes. I have been
working with Sculptris from Z-Soft for this purpose,
because the organic forms I created are very well
accomodated by Sculptris. However, I have to drill
a hole through both structures from top to bottom
and this is not possible with Sculptris. Therefore
experienced users at Z-Soft Forums recommended
to me that I should turn to MESHMIXER from Autodesk
for this purpose.

So I have done this and exported one file as *.OBJ from
Sculptris and yes, I could import it into the Meshmixer.

But further I have not worked on it yet, because before
I learn the Meshmixer to use I would rather ask the
experienced audience here at Autodesk if it is indeed
possible to drill such a hole from top to bottom of an
OBJ-mesh. Later I plan to lead an electrical cable through
this hole. I would be really grateful for an answer from
someone who is experienced with Meshmixer and who
knows if this strange task is possible at all.

Thank you  much for your help.

Ocumaro

Philo

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
    • Philohome website
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2012, 01:52:06 PM »
Hello,

Yes, it's pretty easy to drill a hole using Meshmixer: select two opposite areas in your mesh, then Edits > Bridge/Handle. There is an example in this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VV0wJGovQwM at t=5:15
Philo

RMS

  • meshmixer founder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • gradientspace
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2012, 02:18:56 PM »
yes, that is exactly right. Do Modify Selection > Smooth Boundary (or hit b) before doing the bridge to get smooth, crisp edges.

If you want more control, you can create a cylinder and do a boolean difference (ie subtract). There is a brief tutorial for booleans here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UUufQ9zFh-Y&list=UU0OsvzcGE6iqSP8lW3-M9Dg&index=1&feature=plcp

(make sure you get the most recent version from the Announcements thread)

If you have trouble I can post more instructions.
created meshmixer - now starting gradientspace - meshmixer consulting available http://www.gradientspace.com/consulting

hieveryone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2012, 06:43:06 AM »
Definitely boolean in your case is the way to go. I'm not sure I would recommend the bridge method for a precision result because there isn't a way (at least I don't know any) to determine if the two selections are aligned so you could end up with a skewed hole. You better import the two objects, make a duplicate of the cable, scale it up a little and use a boolean subtraction to make a hole like you would do in any other 3d modeling software. The videotutorial is clear enough, anyway if you have doubts just ask.

RMS

  • meshmixer founder
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1238
    • View Profile
    • gradientspace
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2012, 11:13:28 AM »
Yes, that is true. If you use the transparency shader you can possibly get a pretty good alignment, but it will not be as good as a Boolean.

BTW if the boolean fails (everything will turn red), you probably just need to Remesh or Reduce one object or the other in the intersection area, so that they have roughly similar triangle sizes. (sorry, have not figured out a workaround for this yet).
created meshmixer - now starting gradientspace - meshmixer consulting available http://www.gradientspace.com/consulting

hieveryone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2012, 12:01:35 PM »
Actually, with the latest version of MM if you switch to the x-ray material the selection disappears. The only shader that shows any color (orange selection, blue/pink boolean, red error) at the moment is the basic one.
The boolean operation can fail for various kind of reasons, the most common are the triangle size, for which RMS already gave the solution, and some kind of triangulation error that usually can be easily corrected using the inspector tool.
Anyway the boolean operation usually works quite well, it's unlikely that you will experience any issue.

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2012, 05:22:19 PM »
Hola,

thank you RMS.
thank you Hieveryone,

I must admit, I can somewhat translate my imagination
into a sculpture, at least with a computer. But I need
some time to study your speeches, since I have no idea
about "boolean" or any other chinese sounding special
descriptions of yours. I have no experience with nothing.
Boolean is something I had to do with 30 years ago in
the Mathematik lessons in school.

But I will watch the videos and read your messages
more than once and will see tomorrow (Saturday) if I
can achieve it. Everything is so complicated, especially
since the hole is not a straight line as the shortest
connection between two points but should wind inside
the mesh, not much, but a little winding is necessary.

Its not easy.

Really now another thank you to both of you for your
phantastic support. Have a nice weekend.

Ocumaro.

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2012, 05:46:42 PM »
Hi,

I have been watching the video, and I tried especially
to receive the last part "bridging and holes" of it.

But it is too fast, I am mentally somewhat too stupid
to follow it. Is there any good old manual for the
program, preferably as PDF, or can I receive help only
in the online-mode?

I will google for it, sorry that I cannot learn with video.
But it is a great hope, that it will principally be possible
to drill a hole into my two statuettes.

Thank you!

Ciao, Ocumaro

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2012, 05:57:17 PM »
Hello again,

a PDF or any other "conventional" manual was not shown
under Google with the search "Meshmixer Manual pdf".
Then these holes will take me a long time to be realized.

Maybe I take 20 or 30 screen shots from the video. Manana.

Have a nice weekend, all of you.

Ocumaro


MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2012, 06:17:57 PM »
Hey, that's not that difficult. Model your shape. Now append a second object and model the shape of your hole. Transform your hole to the right place and do this boolean miracle ;)

Maybe this helps:
« Last Edit: May 04, 2012, 06:39:54 PM by MagWeb »
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2012, 07:42:08 AM »
Hola MagWeb,

that you take so much time and effort on you just to help
to solve the problems of a complete stranger, it is amzing.
Thank you very much for that help. However, I have one
more problem with STL im- and export. Now, however I
will try to get through with the hole-drilling. Thank you!

Ocumaro.

hieveryone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2012, 12:41:57 PM »
Did you succeeded? What problems do you have with stl format?

Philo

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
    • Philohome website
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2012, 01:48:19 PM »
I do have some problems with STL too, it seems that stl import is broken (http://meshmixer.com/forum/index.php?topic=539.msg1583#new). Before importing my files in Meshmixer, I have to convert them to .obj format using Meshlab. But I can use Meshmixer exported .stl files without problems.
Philo

Ocumaro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2012, 04:16:16 PM »
My problem:

Drilling a hole into an existing OBJ-file.

You wrote about this topic:

Definitely boolean in your case is the way to go. I'm not sure I would recommend the bridge method for a precision result because there isn't a way (at least I don't know any) to determine if the two selections are aligned so you could end up with a skewed hole. You better import the two objects, make a duplicate of the cable, scale it up a little and use a boolean subtraction to make a hole like you would do in any other 3d modeling software. The videotutorial is clear enough, anyway if you have doubts just ask.

Hieveryone Jr. Member
------------------------

My experiment according to your recommendation was that when I import the cable it is immediately stucked into my other mesh and I cannot see any way in Meshmixer

a) how to duplicate (or scale) the cable (before or during the import?)
b) how to move the cable out of my mesh again.

The problem: Once I import the cable as addition to the existing mesh it is immediately placed into the middle of the first mesh with no questions asked. This cannot be the solution. What am I doing wrong, what is my error?

The necessary second step (boolean subtraction) really frightens me, since even the most minor things seem to bear large problems. I downloaded both JPG-images. I would prefer not to ask you again and again for your help, but I have experimented hours now with Meshmixer, all in vain. If there would only exist a regular manual! But that is not in fashion no more, regrettably for me.

Thank you.

Ocumaro

PS: Someone at Shapeways, to be exactly, it was Paul King from Southampton, told me some weeks ago I could run into trouble fabricating my mesh on a 3D-Printer if it consists not of one homogenous mesh but of different meshes which were combined. Do you see this as an eventual problem, too? - If yes, then this may be the wrong path, anyway. You know, I have another problem with colouring. I must say that I almost love Sculptris in regards of its sculpting-capabilities. But its colouring functions (I tried it today again for hours) are simply - lousy. 3D-Coat is not running on my PC. My first problem is the hole drilling of course and secondly the colouring. Could I eventually find a solution for both problems under one roof purchasing Z-Brush? Will this really be necessary?

With my kindest regards from Portugal I remain

Ocumaro

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
Re: Drilling a hole possible?
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2012, 04:31:05 PM »
A boolean result is one mesh so you will not run into printing problems  :)

To duplicate a mesh:
- make it the active one by clicking on it (in "no mode mode") - the active one is the brighter one.
- hit EDITS / DUPLICATE

To move a mesh:
- make it the active one by clicking on it
- hit EDITS / TRANSFORM
- Now a 3D cursor appears ( colored arrows = move in an axis, colored squares = scale in an axis; colored bows = rotate around axis, white cube = scale proportional)
- accept your transformation
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.