Author Topic: How to fill a crack ?  (Read 235 times)

locweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
How to fill a crack ?
« on: July 26, 2017, 02:35:41 AM »
Hi,
I scanned an object wit a kinect, and there are big cracks on the mesh.
I tried to select the sides of the crack, and maje join, but it doesn't work.
I tried to sculpt to approach the 2 sides, but there is still a visible line.
It is like if I want to connect together the two ears of the bunny.
Thanks for your help.

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: How to fill a crack ?
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2017, 06:02:43 AM »
A  screenshot would help to show your problem...

If there are just "cracks" (= vertices and edges are the same on both sides of the open boundary) use EDIT/CloseCracks

If there's a gab between open boundaries or the mesh is different on both sides different options...
So here are main possibilities with links to  mmManual:

Bridge see http://www.mmmanual.com/edit-bridge/
Join see http://www.mmmanual.com/edit-join/
WeldBoundaries see http://www.mmmanual.com/edit-weld-boundaries/

If there are no open boundaries on the surfaces to join you may connect via Tube/Handle see http://www.mmmanual.com/edit-tube-handle/

....
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

locweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How to fill a crack ?
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2017, 01:39:44 AM »
Hi, I tried many options: Brige - Join and I get an error message.
I tried to smooth boundaries, same error.
Here you have a screenshot.
Thanks

locweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How to fill a crack ?
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2017, 10:02:20 AM »
I tried too with weld boundaries, same error message !

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: How to fill a crack ?
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2017, 11:37:34 AM »
Seems that these are just wired holes?

Did you already try to fill them using ANALYSIS/Inspector (further info at:http://www.mmmanual.com/inspector/)

Another thing you could try is to use the SCULPT/ZipperEdgeBrush (which pulls open boundaries together) first and run Inspector after this step.

@ WeldBoundaries Bridge and Join : These tools need two boundaries (or two selected regions at the boundaries). There's only a single  selection loop in your image. There's also a tiny connection (maybe just a single face). This might be a problem too.

I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.