Author Topic: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries  (Read 677 times)

Paul_W

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« on: April 16, 2017, 08:46:02 PM »
The new version has a bad issue with open boundaries after remeshing.  I had this in a larger model so I tried a simple test:

I imported the bunny, selected an area and remeshed 20% (all other settings default) and clicked Accept.  Now there are multiple open boundaries at the border!  (see Bunny1.jpg)

This did not happen on my previous version 3.1.148 Beta.

Close cracks does not fix any of these.
Inspector shows a big hole (see Bunny2.jpg).

Decided to try a fresh install.
When uninstalling it said Meshmixer 11.1.373
I re-downloaded Autodesk_Meshmixer_v3p1_Win64.exe  (same file version) and re-installed - on Windows 10.

Performed the same test - exact same result.

Tried to Bridge this in a small area, 1 triangle above, 4 contiguouss triangles below and it crashed (see bunny3.jpg).  Note: this particular crash is frequent in earlier versions also!

Erase and fill worked, but that's a last-ditch fix for this - not applicable in all cases.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2017, 09:43:29 PM by Paul_W »

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1158
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2017, 03:30:18 AM »
You're right. This changed with beta 281.

Performing a partial remesh changing the density, results in the problem to join dense and less dense areas.
3.0 did this by very small faces at the boundary (which is ugly meshing if you perform other action as sculpting...);
Beta 148 did some density transition towards the remeshed area automatically (no way to avoid it);
Beta 281 + and 3.1 release do no transition automatically any more (as long as you do not allow it) at costs of open boundaries. But as you allow a small transition (note the transition slider) it should stitch the regions the same way as beta148 did.
Seems to me the current solution isn't that bad for it allows the user to decide.

If you do not allow Transition:
CloseCracks can't work for there are more vertices on the denser side. CloseCracks needs redundant vertices on both sides of the seams
Red marked areas in Inspector mean that it can#t solve the error without modifying the existing triangles around. If you think of these errors on your result as holes one would need triangles with zero surface area (which again is bad meshing) to fill them. To avoid zero area faces Inspector prefers to change the geometry around the hole.
Don't know why Bridge does not work (I can reproduce that crash). Maybe it tries to avoid zero area faces as well? Have to look into that...
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

Paul_W

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2017, 01:16:24 PM »
Ah, thanks for looking into that!
A 1mm transition seems to be enough to avoid the problem. 

Note that the "Show Object Open Boundaries" checkbox in Preferences does not save, so even experienced users will generate open boundaries without knowing it.  By then, sadly, it may be too late to fix easily.

I'm trying to determine what the best way to notify the user about this new "feature". 

1) Perhaps add a note below the Accept/Cancel buttons:  "Open boundaries will be generated as not enough transition was specified." 

2) Show the open boundaries in blue in the preview (even if the Show Open Boundaries checkmark is not checked).

3) Default to a 1mm transition (along with at least one of the other notifications)

4) Or maybe a checkmark in preferences "Never generate open boundaries when remeshing".

Edit: The more I think about it - I really think that no function should generate defects when using the default options.

BTW, I always save very very frequently when using the Bridge function - that crashes a lot!   
« Last Edit: April 17, 2017, 01:19:27 PM by Paul_W »

AzDesertRat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2017, 06:27:13 PM »
I'm sorry but what the heck is going on with these new versions of Mesh Mixer with critical tools being suddenly nerfed??? 

This open gap problem is completely unacceptable IMO.  What made MM special was it's dynamic triangulation while sculpting but now the mesh is constantly corrupted by gaps everywhere!  The tiny faces being auto-added where gaps now occur were easily cleaned up with a simple large selection of the area and quick remesh.  However, now the remesh tool doesn't work properly across shape borders.  Instead, the borders are littered with overlapping triangles.  In older revs these could easily be resolved by drawing a selection across both sides of the border and running remesh.  I have heavily relied on this magic ability of MM for years now to sculpt and remesh to maintain a clean topology in a fluent work flow.  The new 3.1 and 3.2 builds are unusable.

Fortunately, I can revert back to older revs that are reliable until something is done with this new, broken gen of Mesh Mixer.  Very sad to see this happen to such great software:(.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2017, 12:32:07 PM by AzDesertRat »

AzDesertRat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2017, 11:07:22 AM »
When is Autodesk going to fix the gap issues??  It's been 2 months since this 3.2 release made the software unusable.  Sure do miss RMS :'(.

AzDesertRat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2017, 02:12:01 PM »
Can someone from Autodesk please at least acknowledge these bugs and let us know if they are actively working on a new release to fix them?  Going on nearly 3 months now and I'm getting that familiar "Softimage" feeling by the lack of any response :-\.

RS

  • Meshmixer Product Manager
  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2017, 09:36:41 PM »
Hi AzDesertRat,

Please upgrade to Meshmixer 3.2. We accept bug reports only against the latest version.

I would like to let you know that we are indeed working on the new release. The scope and schedule for this release is not a public knowledge. When the new release is ready you will see an announcement on the website and this forum.

Summer is a typical vacation season, so expect delays. Also, Toronto office is in the process of moving into a new building. Thank you for your patience and for using Meshmixer (and Softimage).

RS

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1158
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2017, 07:00:47 AM »
As said above, you can fix this issue (which is in 3.2 as well) simply by allowing a Transition (set its slider to 1).

@RS: Think the simplest way to fix is to set the default Transition value to 1. Unfortunately this parameter isn't remembered.....
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

AzDesertRat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Meshmixer 3.1 Remesh gives disconnected boundaries
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2017, 11:47:51 AM »
As said above, you can fix this issue (which is in 3.2 as well) simply by allowing a Transition (set its slider to 1).

@RS: Think the simplest way to fix is to set the default Transition value to 1. Unfortunately this parameter isn't remembered.....

That's precisely the problem.  In my case I am using MeshMixer as a terrain editor for imported Lidar meshes which average about 2 million polys.  The sculpting tools are obvious for this application but as critical for me is the ability to re-mesh any area as needed.  Within each work session I am constantly running re-mesh on new selections to ensure my terrain mesh is water tight and the triangulated surface is kept clean.  When a new breakline has been added, using the B hotkey smooth option, it tends to create some overlapped triangles along with the breakline on such a high density mesh.  Rather than manually fixing each overlapped incident I find it much more efficient to simply expand the selection so it crosses over the breakline and run the re-mesh tool to quickly clean up any bad triangles while retaining the recently created breakline.

So if I were to forget just one time to not manually change the default Transition value to 1 as suggested, my terrain mesh is corrupted with gaps.  I am using Lidar data of 1M resolution or better to ensure the highest precision of detailed terrain slopes for recreating 3D versions of golf courses.  The gap problem is a Major one for me as forgetting to set the transition just one time can result in a total loss of work sessions.  Considering the fact that I am re-meshing say 100 times per hour, and that might be conservative, I've found it better to revert back to an older version of MeshMixer for now until Autodesk has corrected this problem.  At the very least the software should default to the value 1 transition.