Author Topic: Shaders not working  (Read 1742 times)

jram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Shaders not working
« on: October 01, 2016, 09:02:17 AM »
Hello all,
First post here. I am running mesh mixer on a windows 10 based ASUS ROG with a  960 graphics card, and on a Macbook Pro, with an iris 6100 card. Shaders are not working on either machine. With a little research, I have found that I should check the "enable basic rendering" box. I have checked and unchecked on both machines to no avail. Any ideas? I have the newest version of Meshmixer

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: Shaders not working
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2016, 06:53:26 AM »
Just to make sure: You drag the shaders sphere onto the object in the scene and nothing happens?

What does the log say (> menu: Help/ShowApplicationLog)?

Do you use a 3.1 beta or the 3.0 MM version?
I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

jram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Shaders not working
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2016, 08:47:05 PM »
Hi,I am using v 11.0544
Here is the current log. When I drag the sphere, I see a green + as if it's working, the sphere I attempted to drag then returns to it's dock with no result.


Renderer::InitializeShaders] Has Shader Support: 1
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //PHONG
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //TEXTURED
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //TEXTURED_UNLIT
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //TEXTURED_TILED
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //OVERHANG
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //XRAY
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'halfVector' not read by fragment shader
WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'dist' not read by fragment shader
WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'backdiffuse' not read by fragment shader
WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'ambient' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //UVCHECKER
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'projPos' not read by fragment shader
   [Shader::ValidateShade] Trying to compile shader //IMAGELIGHT
   [Shader Vertex Compile Log]
   [Shader Fragment Compile Log]
   [Shader LinkLog]WARNING: Output of vertex shader 'worldNormal' not read by fragment shader
   [Renderer::InitializeShaders] All shaders compiled! Generating default images...
    [Renderer::InitializeShaders] completed
  [GraphicsViewScene3D::initializeGL] Initializing OpenGL State
     [GraphicsViewScene3D::initializeGL] done SetupState()
  [GraphicsViewScene3D::initializeGL] disabling Advanced OpenGL because Basic Rendering mode is enabled
     [GraphicsViewScene3D::initializeGL] done configuring Advanced OpenGL
[Setting up global event filter]
[Checking for AutoSave]
[Checking if user has set analytics preferences]
[Calling Application.exec()]
[gaManager] creating NAM
[gaManager] setting up first message
[gaManager] posting...
[gaManager] success!
  [LiveAnalysisThread] Thread Starting...
  [AutoSaveWriterThread] Thread Starting...
[GraphicsViewScene3D::RestoreSettings] Selected shader name is [GreenResin]
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to //ACG_GLOSSY
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to //PHONG
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to //TEXTURED
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to blue_clay
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to green_clay
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to green_clay
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to blue_clay
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to clay
[Config::SetSelectedShaderName] set selected shader name to IntenseBlue

MagWeb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: Shaders not working
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2016, 07:52:56 AM »
Is this from your MacBookPro?
I get the same warnings here on several Macs. But the shaders do their job here....

Here ALL OSX machines show OpenGL 2.1 in [System Information] - against the fact that they should support OpenGL4.1 at least (see https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202823).
On one machine I've a Bootcamp WIN7 partition. Here MM detects and runs OpenGL 4.4. without any warnings or errors on the very same hardware. So the warnings seem to be related to this OpenGL thing...
Which OpenGL versions do yo get on your machines?

ATM you are on BasicRendering which does NOT support different shaders but the default one. So atm MM works as expected. Turn off BasicRendering again AND restart MM.

I'm just a user as you are. Being no Autodesk employee: I do not know where this road will lead to, nor do I claim to've all stuff got right.

jram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Shaders not working
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2016, 09:28:46 AM »
Thanks for the response. I have checked and unchecked basic rendering many times t no avail. How do I take care of the openGL problem? I am also running an ASUS ROG machine with a 960 graphics card and have the same issue on that machine.